Thursday, Sept 28

The plenary session planned for Thursday, September 28, 2017 will include:

 

Draft Plenary Program:

7:30 am    Registration (in SUSB lobby)

PLENARY SESSION 1

8:25 am    Welcome and Introductions by Session Moderator - Christoph Bostedt, Argonne National Laboratory (LCLS UEC Vice Chair)

8:30 am    Welcome and SLAC Update - SLAC Director Chi Chang Kao (or Deputy Director Norbert  Holtkamp)​

8:45 am    LCLS Update - Mike Dunne​, LCLS Director

9:20 am    SSRL Update - Kelly Gaffney​, SSRL Director

9:55 am    User Outreach Update - TBD

10:10 am   Break - Vendor Exhibits ​

PLENARY SESSION 2

10:35 am   Introductions by Session Moderator - Dave Bushnell, Stanford University (SSRL UEC Vice Chair)​

10:40 am   DOE Office of Science Basic Energy Sciences (BES) Update - Linda Horton, Driector, BES Materials Science and Engineering Division

11:10 am   LCLS Young Investigator Talk - TBD​

11:30 am   Poster Blitz

12-1 pm     Lunch (pre-pay when you register or on your  own) - Vendor Exhibits

PLENARY SESSION 3

1:00 pm     Introductions by Session Moderator - Blaine Mooers, University of Oklahoma Health Science Center (SSRL UEC Vice Chair)​

1:05 pm     Farrel Lytle Award - TBD

1:15 pm     William E. and Diane M. Spicer Young Investigator Award - TBD​

1:45 pm     Melvin P. Klein Scientific Development Award - TBD​

2:15 pm     Users Discussion with​ Facility Directors​ - Session Moderator - TBD

3:00 pm     Break - Vendor Exhibits

PLENARY SESSION 4

3:25 pm     Introductions bySession Moderator- Richard Sandberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LCLS UEC Chair)​

3:30 pm     High resolution x-ray spectroscopic studies of intermediates in biological methane oxidation - Serena DeBeer​, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion

4:00 pm     Invited Talk -  Henry Chapman, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)​

4:30 pm     Invited Talk - TBD

POSTER SESSION & RECEPTION

​​5:00 pm     Poster Session & Reception

7:00 pm     Joe Wong Outstanding User Poster Session Award Presentations